Privacy Policy


We respect personal data privacy and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. 

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”) on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner, such as in the same paper form or web page that collects the personal data.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

The information collected about you will be used for taking follow up actions on your enquiries and/or purposes stated in the relevant screens. We collect personal data from site visitors on voluntary basis.

Information we collect about you will not be disclosed by us to any other party in a form that would identify you unless it is permitted or authorized by law.

Our general policy is to retain records for 12 months. We do not offer online facilities for you to delete personal data held by us.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to information about you held by us. If you wish to do so, please contact us by fax at 2526 3229 or call 2526 3061 or via email [email protected]

 

Information Collected When You Visit Our Website

Personal data of visitors is held for activities relating to the provision of our school services.

When you visit our website, we record your visit only as a ‘hit’ and do not collect any personally identifiable information about you. The ‘hit’ information is to allow us to compile general statistics to show the number of visitors to our website.

We collect personal data from our site visitors on a voluntary basis. Personal information may include name, telephone number and e-mail address. The information is used only by us for the purposes stated in the respective screens which invite you to provide your data. We do not use your personal data for any other purposes without your prior consent unless such use is permitted or required by law.

Our general policy is to disclose no personally identifiable information to third parties except as required by law.

All personal data you provide to us on our website may only be accessed by authorized personnel.

From time to time, we may use information we collect about you for e-mailing school event materials. If you do not wish to receive further e-mails from us, please contact us by fax at 2526 3229 or call 2526 3061 or via email [email protected]

Protection Measures

Aoi Pui School takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data it holds against loss, or unauthorized access, use, modification or disclosure.

 

Copyright Statement

Content contained in this website is copyright protected. Except with the prior written permission of Aoi Pui School, no person may download, duplicate, reproduce, edit, publish, make available or disseminate through whatever means this website or any content contained in whole or in part. 

All hyperlinks to this website require prior written application to and the approval in writing by Aoi Pui School. 

If there is any inconsistency between the English and Chinese versions of this Copyright Statement, the English version shall prevail.